Normandy Ins. Co. v. Bouayad
[…] Likewise and very nearly on-point as to the analysis, we very recently rejected the argument that an employee was not "actively engaged" in work because "walking through Employer's building on her way out was an unavoidable part of her job." Soya v. Health First, Inc., 337 So.3d 388, 390 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022). We reasoned as follows:

Where an accident's cause is unknown, it is error to deny compensability on grounds that the accident "could have happened elsewhere," . . . because doing so overlooks the express language of section 440.10(2) providing that "compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause of the injury," and the rationale underlying this court's holdings in Caputo [v. ABC Fine Wine &Spirits, 93 So.3d 1097 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012] and Walker [v. Broadview Assisted Living, 95 So.3d 942 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012)].
Soya, 337 So.3d at 389-90 (quoting Ross v. Charlotte Cnty. Pub.