Normandy Ins. Co. v. Bouayad
[…] Arising Out of the Work Performed

To obtain benefits, Bouayad needed to show that his injuries arose out of the work he performed for Value. When he was shot, Bouayad was walking between two of Value's facilities. Walking was essential to the work Bouayad performed for Value. But did the walking itself cause Bouayad to suffer injuries from a shooting? The answer is no.

Chapter 440 does not cover workplace injuries; it covers work-caused injuries. No doubt the workers' compensation system is a no-fault system. Section 440.10(2), Florida Statutes, states: "Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury ...." Thus, when an employee is injured in the course and scope of employment and the injury arises out of the work he performed, it matters not whether the employer or employee was at fault.