McKenzie v. Mental Health Care
[…] Subsection 440.093(2) defines a fourth situation involving mental or nervous injury. This subsection authorizes coverage for mental or nervous injuries which are the manifestation of a physical injury otherwise compensable under Chapter 440. Under the Workers' Compensation Law, a "manifestation" is a disease or infection that "naturally or unavoidably" results from an initial, compensable workplace injury, not a synonym for the initial compensable injury. § 440.02(19), Fla. Stat. (2007);

Subsection 440.093(2) provides:

Mental or nervous injuries occurring as a manifestation of an injury compensable under this chapter shall be demonstrated by clear and convincing medical evidence by a licensed psychiatrist . . . The compensable physical injury must be and remain the major contributing cause of the mental or nervous condition and . . . must be at least 50 percent responsible for the mental or nervous condition as compared to all other contributing causes combined.

Pursuant to this provision, an employee who suffers an initial physical injury requiring medical treatment may recover for any mental or nervous injury that manifests, so long as the initial physical injury is the major contributing cause of the mental or nervous injury. See A Duda Sons, Inc. v. Kelley, 900 So.2d 664, 667-68 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (explaining that a "manifestation" occurs where a psychological injury, such as a depressive disorder, results naturally or unavoidably from a serious physical injury).