McKenzie v. Mental Health Care
[…] See § 440.09, Fla. Stat. (2007). If the employee also suffers a mental or nervous injury separate and apart from the physical injury, the mental or nervous injury would be compensable because it would meet the section 440.09 requirements and also comply with section 440.093(1). In this hypothetical situation, the employee would have simultaneously suffered two compensable workplace injuries: one physical and one mental.

The third sentence in section 440.093(1) provides: "A physical injury resulting from mental or nervous injuries unaccompanied by physical trauma requiring medical treatment shall not be compensable under this chapter." This third provision precludes coverage when a mental or nervous injury (not accompanied by a physical injury requiring medical treatment) causes a subsequent physical injury.