Nacherlilla v. Prospect Park Alliance Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the Alliance's motion for summary judgment, finding that the Alliance failed to respond to the notices to admit within the time prescribed by a preliminary conference order and, therefore there were triable issues of fact as to whether the Alliance owned, maintained, supervised, or managed any part of the horse-riding activities performed by Kensington Stables. The Alliance appeals from so much of the order as denied its motion for summary judgment, and we reverse insofar as appealed from.

CPLR 3123 provides, in relevant part, that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter ... of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry” (CPLR 3123[a] ). If the requested admission is not denied or otherwise explained “within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow,” then the requested admission will be deemed admitted ( id.). “The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial” ( DeSilva v. Rosenberg, 236 A.D.2d 508, 508, 654 N.Y.S.2d 30; see Rosenfeld v.