M.P. v. Independent School District No. 721
[…] On remand, the Rehabilitation Act claim against the District remained. The District moved to dismiss claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and the Court granted the motion. The Eighth Circuit reversed and remanded. M.P. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 721 ( M.P. III), 439 F.3d 865, 867 (8th Cir. 2006). A jury trial yielded a verdict in favor of Plaintiff and an award of $84,675 in damages. Plaintiff now moves for attorney fees and costs in the amount of $310,584.48. For the reasons set forth below, the Court awards $147,141.60.

Plaintiff relies on 29 U.S.C. § 794a (2000) to support the request for a fee award. That section states in part: "In an action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b). The District acknowledges that Plaintiff is a "prevailing party" but contends that the fee request is excessive.