Morrison v. Shalach
[…] Nor has she established the existence of a legal duty on the part of the College to deny matriculation to a student who is alleged to have committed a sexual assault on another. Consequently, plaintiff's claim of negligence against the College must be dismissed.

Plaintiff's claim against the College for a breach of Civil Rights Law § 79-n must also be dismissed. The statute, entitled "Bias-related violence or intimidation; civil remedy," creates a basis for civil liability against

As the statute's heading indicates, there are two § 79-n, both enacted in 2010. The other prohibits employers from discriminating against individual in same-sex couples when granting funeral or bereavement leave (see L 2010, ch 227, § 1, eff Aug 29, 2010; L 2010, ch 423, § 1, eff Oct 29, 2010).

"Any person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or causes damage to the property of another or causes physical injury or death to another in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct."

Only one published decision has discussed this statute (see Gottwald v. Sebert , 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 32815(U), 2016 WL 1365969, 2016 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 5202 [Sup. Ct. N.Y. County, Kornreich, J.] ).