Miller v. Pub. Storage
[…] Collateral estoppel requires that: (1) the issue be identical to the issue previously litigated, (2) the estopped party be a party or in privity with a party to the prior adjudication, (3) there was a final judgment on the merits, and (4) the estopped party had a full and fair opportunity to be heard on the adjudicated issue. Hauschildt v. Beckingham, 686 N.W.2d 829, 837 (Minn. 2004).

Miller's argument for collateral estoppel states that: (1) the decision that respondent violated the statute was actually a decision that the foreclosure proceedings were illegal, based on Minn. Stat. § 514.973, subd. 1 ("An owner's lien established under sections 514.970 to 514.979 for a claim that has become due must be enforced as provided in this section."); (2) Miller raised the issue of the legality of the foreclosure proceedings in this action; (3) Miller is in privity with P.I. because, like her, he is claiming compensation for respondent's illegal sale of the property; (4) the district court's decision that respondent was liable to P.I. for