Miller v. Pub. Storage
[…] Respondent was therefore not liable under the lease to Miller for the sale of the property and was entitled to summary judgment dismissing Miller's claims.

The district court based its award of summary judgment dismissing Miller's conversion and civil-theft claims on the fact that, because Miller was a minor when the property was sold, he had no enforceable ownership interest in it. See Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1 (2018) ("[A] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value . . . ."); Thomas B. Olson & Assocs. v. Leffert, Jay & Polglaze, 756 N.W.2d 907, 920 (Minn. App. 2008) ("[L]ack of an enforceable interest in the subject property is a complete defense against conversion."), review denied (Minn. Jan. 20, 2009).