Miller v. Pub. Storage
[…] 2. Denial of Miller's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

The district court in Isleman I determined that P.I. was entitled to partial summary judgment on liability for her claim that respondent violated the Minnesota Liens on Personal Property in Self-Service Storage Act, specifically Minn. Stat. § 514.974(3) (providing that "[a]ny notice the owner is required to mail to the occupant . . . shall be sent to the last known mailing address of the occupant, if the last known mailing address differs from the mailing address listed by the occupant in the rental agreement and the owner has reason to believe that the last known mailing address is more current"). The district court reasoned that: (1) as of August 1, 2014, Minn.