Isleman v. Pub. Storage
[…] Rather, [Public Storage] was enforcing its contract with [Penelope Isleman]." Appellants further argue that "Public Storage was not enforcing a contractual right to take and sell the property, as it had no such right" because it failed to comply with the Liens Storage Act.

Under Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1 (2018), "A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater." This court has interpreted "steal" to mean "that a person wrongfully and surreptitiously takes another person's property for the purpose of keeping it or using it." TCI Bus. Capital, Inc. v. Five Star Am. Die Casting, LLC, 890 N.W.2d 423, 431 (Minn.