Isleman v. Pub. Storage
[…] See Staffing Specifix, Inc., 896 N.W.2d at 126.

III. Denial of motion for punitive damages

This court reviews an order denying a motion to amend a complaint to add punitive damages for an abuse of discretion. Bjerke v. Johnson, 727 N.W.2d 183, 196 (Minn. App. 2007), aff'd, 742 N.W.2d 660 (Minn. 2007). When moving to add a claim for punitive damages, "the moving party must present prima facie evidence that clearly and convincingly shows the defendant's 'deliberate disregard' for the safety of others." Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2006)). "Deliberate disregard" means the defendant "has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others" and "deliberately proceeds to act" either "in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury" or "with indifference to the high probability of injury." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b). The movant must present "admissible, probative, and competent evidence" of these factors. In re 3M Bair Hugger Litig., 924 N.W.2d 16, 24 (Minn. App. 2019), review denied (Minn. Mar. 27, 2019).