Miles v. Township of Barnegat
[…] U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 1.

As stated above, to assert a Just Compensation Takings claim in a federal district court, the plaintiff must first exhaust state procedures established for seeking just compensation, if a state does provide such a procedure. County Concrete, supra, 442 F.3d at 168. Through the Eminent Domain Act of 1971, N.J.S.A. 20:3-1et seq., ("the Act") the State of New Jersey statutorily provides a mechanism through which a private property owner may seek just compensation from a public entity that seeks to take, or has taken, property through the power of eminent domain. N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 specifically applies the Act to "the condemnation of such property and the compensation to be paid therefor, and to whom payable, and all matters incidental thereto and arising therefrom[.]" Further, N.J.S.A. 20:3-29 provides that "[t]he condemnee shall be entitled to compensation for the property, and damages, if any, to any remaining property, together with such additional compensation as provided for herein, or as may be fixed according to law."