McLaughlin v. Cent. Falls Bd. of Trs.
[…] As such, McLaughlin believes that the RIDLT should have applied the discovery rule. However, the RIDLT's use of any equitable powers would have been in excess of its statutory authority. See §§ 28-14-1 et seq.; see also §§ 42-35-1 et seq. (the APA makes no mention of equitable powers granted to an administrative department or agency). If McLaughlin wished for the doctrine of equitable tolling to apply, he would necessarily have had to make a complaint in state court. Sec. 28-14-20(c).

Section 28-14-20 reads as follows:

"(a) All claims for wages may be filed with the director within three (3) years from the time of services rendered by an employee to his or her employer.
"(b) An aggrieved person who alleges a violation of any provision of this chapter may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or actual damages or both within three (3) years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.