McLaughlin v. Cent. Falls Bd. of Trs.
[…] Div. of Pub. Utils., 824 A.2d 1282, 1286 (R.I. 2003). "[I]f 'competent evidence exists in the record, the Superior Court is required to uphold the agency's conclusions.'" Auto Body Ass'n of R.I. v. R.I. Dep't of Bus. Regulation, 996 A.2d 91, 95 (R.I. 2010) (quoting R.I. Pub. Telecomms. Auth. v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994)).

III

Analysis

McLaughlin's appeal of RIDLT's decision rests on several arguments that all involve the omnipresent legal hurdle known as the statute of limitations. McLaughlin filed his original administrative complaint under § 28-14-20(a), which provides that employees with "claims for wages may [] file[] [a complaint] with the director within three (3) years from the time of services rendered by an employee to his or her employer." Sec. 28-14-20(a) (emphasis added).