Markovic v. Milos HY, Inc.
[…] Section 216(b) of the FLSA permits an employee to maintain an action against an employer “for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The FLSA's statute of limitations provides that an action under the statute must “be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” Id. § 255(a). Section 256 of the FLSA provides that:

In determining when an action is commenced for purposes of section 255 . . ., an action . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under [FLSA], it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant-
(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear-on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.
Id. § 256.

Defendants argue that even if Plaintiffs alleged willful violations of the FLSA, their claims would be time-barred under Sections 255 and 256. See Dkt. No. 39 at 5-8, Dkt. No. 47 at 2-4. Plaintiffs styled both the complaint and the FAC as a “Class and Collective Action Complaint.”