Matuska v. NMTC, Inc.
[…] To become a party plaintiff in such an action, an employee must "opt-in" by filing a written consent with the Court. Id. ("[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to [a collective action] unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought").

Under § 255(a) of the FLSA, an action "shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). For purposes of § 255, an action is commenced on the date when the complaint is filed. 29 U.S.C. § 256. However, "in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act," an action is considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant:

The Court notes that § 255(a) provides that a three-year statute of limitations applies in the case of a "willful violation." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, Plaintiffs did not allege that Matco acted willfully.