Mangan v. Patel (In re Cambridge Marine Constr.)
[…] The Trustee further alleges, concurrently or alternatively to § 52-552e(a)(2), that the transfers were constructively fraudulent under CUFTA § 52-552f(a), which provides alternative elements of constructive fraudulent transfer. CUFTA § 52-552f(a) provides that:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
With regard to preferences, Bankruptcy Code § 547(b) provides that: