Husted v. Taggart (In re ECS Refining, Inc.)
[…] The question is whether the Taggarts’ actions, which were aimed at SummitBridge, incidentally and unlawfully injured ECS's unsecured creditors.

A. First Cause of Action: Breach of Fiduciary Duties

Plaintiff Husted alleges that defendants Taggarts’ actions breached their fiduciary duties of loyalty, care and good faith.

1. Choice of Law: Delaware or California

Edgar and California Corporations Code § 2116 specifically contemplate the breed of cat now before this court. Section 2116 applies to a director's liability to "the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy." By the same measure it applies to directors’ actions "for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty." Efforts by the board of directors to restructure debt or to posture the corporation for reorganization in Chapter 11 are "official duties" within the meaning of § 2116. The Chapter 7 trustee contends the directors Taggarts’ actions were overly zealous or self-interested.