Lowenthal v. Perkins
[…] The eighth cause of action cannot be summarily dismissed.

NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION

The ninth cause of action alleges that Achilles is strictly liable for Lowenthal's injuries and damages pursuant to section 181 Nav. of the Navigation Law. Navigation Law § 181 (1) states, in pertinent part, "Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section."

A "discharge" is defined in section 172 Nav. of the Navigation Law as follows: "8. `Discharge' means any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the state when damage may result to the lands, waters or natural resources within the jurisdiction of the state."

The term "discharger" by statutory design is broad in its embrace.