Lowenthal v. Perkins
[…] Mktg., supra] and we adhere to that decision."

The question on this part of the motion is not whether the plaintiff has a private right of action against a discharger under the Navigation Law. He clearly has such a right under the statute and the above-cited cases. The focus here is on the subtler point of whether Lowenthal may recover for his alleged personal injuries. Contrary to Lowenthal's argument, Wheeler (supra) does not speak to this issue, let alone support it.

The 1991 amendments to section 181 Nav. of the Navigation Law (L 1991, ch 672) provided, in pertinent part, as follows: "5. Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recoverable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section" (emphasis added).

This amendment explicitly recognized the private right of an injured party to directly pursue a civil damage action (Wheeler v National School Bus Serv., supra).