Lowenthal v. Perkins
[…] There are questions of fact on whether Achilles had notice of a potential leak in the fuel tank giving rise to a duty to inspect the fuel tank before filling it. The eighth cause of action cannot be summarily dismissed.

NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION

The ninth cause of action alleges that Achilles is strictly liable for Lowenthal's injuries and damages pursuant to section 181 Nav. of the Navigation Law. Navigation Law § 181 (1) states, in pertinent part, "Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section."