State v. Montayne
[…] During the delivery, an oil spill occurred. The State Environmental Protection and Spill Compensation Fund subsequently spent $426,533.38 to clean it up. Thereafter, plaintiff commenced this action under Navigation Law article 12 seeking reimbursement of the cleanup costs from defendants. Before discovery was completed, Adirondack moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against it claiming its status as a broker of the transaction excluded it from liability. Supreme Court rejected the claim and denied the motion. This appeal ensued.

We begin our analysis with Navigation Law § 181 (1) which provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs". A "discharge" is defined as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling * * * or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters" (Navigation Law § 172).