Lopez v. W. Coast Arborists, Inc.
[…] (See Reply (Docket No. 14) at 4 (“Defendant does not contend that the claim for unpaid minimum wages is preempted by the LMRA.”).

Section 510 provides that the “requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 states that “[s]ections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Id. § 514. “By its terms, therefore . . . section 510 does not apply to an employee who is subject to a qualifying CBA.” Curtis v. Irwin Indus., Inc., 913 F.3d 1146, 1153-54 (9th Cir. 2019).