Lopez v. W. Coast Arborists, Inc.
[…] See id.

A. Third Claim

The court begins with the third claim because it involves discussion of the Curtis case, which provides a helpful foundation for analysis of the other claims.

Plaintiff's third claim alleges that defendant failed to pay overtime wages in violation of California Labor Code § 510 and minimum wages in violation of California Labor Code § 223. Defendant argues that the overtime claim, but not the minimum wage claim, is preempted. (See Reply (Docket No. 14) at 4 (“Defendant does not contend that the claim for unpaid minimum wages is preempted by the LMRA.”).

Section 510 provides that the “requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2).