Lopez v. W. Coast Arborists, Inc.
[…] Sept. 1, 2021) (§ 226.7 “does not apply to employees who are exempt from meal period requirements under other state laws, which would include the § 512(e) exemption,” and therefore plaintiff's claim under § 226.7 is preempted due to the applicability of the § 512(e) exemption); Jimenez, 2021 WL 5999082, at *11; Schwanke, 2021 WL 4924772, at *6.

The court therefore concludes that plaintiff's first claim for meal periods is completely preempted by the LMRA.

C. Second Claim

Plaintiff's second claim alleges that defendant failed to provide rest periods in violation of California Labor Code § 226.7, which provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b) (emphasis added). As stated above, this section “shall not apply to an employee who is exempt from meal or rest or recovery period requirements pursuant to other state laws, including . . . [an] order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.” See id. § 226.7 (e).