Parker v. Cherne Contracting Corp.
[…] See Dkt. No. 21 at 14. This assertion is not supported by the FAC, which alleges separate violations of multiple statutes based on the same conduct. See FAC ¶¶ 53-57. The Court therefore DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's minimum wage claims under California Labor Code section 1194. If it becomes clear at a later stage that Plaintiff's minimum wage claim necessarily sounds in unpaid wages inseparable from the CBA, Defendant may bring a motion for summary judgment on this basis.

b. § 510 and IWC Wage Order 16-2001 Wage Claims

California Labor Code section 514 states that:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Similarly, IWC Wage Order 16-2001 section 3(H)(1) states that:
Subsections (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) of Section 3, Hours and Days of Work, shall not apply to any employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage. (See Labor Code Section 514).
IWC Wage Order 16-2001 § 3(H)(1).

The CBA provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay at least 30 percent higher than the state minimum wage, as required by section 514 and section 3(H)(1). See CBA §§ 2.3, 2.4, 2.7-2.8; Dkt. No. 10-3 § 4(A) (setting lowest hourly rate at $27.44 per hour); Cal. Lab.