Lofgreen v. Lofgreen (In re Estate)
[…] Heavican, C.J., Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.

Freudenberg, J. INTRODUCTION

In two parallel probate cases, the county court denied a petition to assess state inheritance tax under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2002(1)(b) (Reissue 2018 & Cum. Supp. 2020) on real property that Denzel R. Lofgreen and Ruth M. Lofgreen (decedents) had deeded to their daughter decades earlier while continuing to exercise control over, receive income from, and pay taxes on the property up until their deaths. On appeal, the daughter argues § 77-2002(1)(b), which states that "[a]ny interest in property ... shall be subject to tax ... if it shall be transferred by deed ... and ... intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment, after his or her death," applies whenever a transfer is intended in fact to take effect in possession and enjoyment after death, whether or not that intent is formalized in the transfer documents. We agree and reverse the judgment of the probate court. BACKGROUND