Kelly H. v. State (In re Adoption of Yasmin S.)
[…] § 43-101(1) (emphasis supplied).

Kelly and Maria argue that the statute's plain language allows a same-sex married couple to adopt a minor child. We agree. In the language of the statute, Yasmin is "any minor child," while Kelly and Maria are "any adult person or persons." A wife is commonly understood to be "[a] married woman." Based on the understanding of that word in current usage, Kelly is a "person having a ... wife." So, too, is Maria. Under § 43-101(1), "no person having a husband or wife may adopt a minor child unless the husband or wife joins in the petition therefor." Here, the wife joined in the petition for adoption. The plain language of § 43-101(1) allows a same-sex married couple to adopt.

See id.

"Wife," Oxford English Dictionary Online, http://www.oed.com.ezproxy.brunel.ac.uk/view/Entry/228941 (last visited Mar. 20, 2021).

See § 43-101(1).