Loebig v. Fla. Comm'n on Ethics
[…] Grayden Paul Schafer, Assistant General Counsel, and Suhail Chhabra, Staff Attorney, Florida Commission on Ethics, Tallahassee, for Appellee.

Per Curiam.

Patrick Loebig, a former taxpayers’ rights advocate, appeals an advisory opinion issued by the Florida Commission on Ethics concluding that the Department of Revenue is his agency employer for purposes of section 112.313(9)(a)4., Florida Statutes. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.

I

Loebig is a former taxpayers’ rights advocate. Three statutes reference the position. First, section 20.21, Florida Statutes, titled "Department of Revenue," lays out the organizational structure of the Department. It states that "[t]he position of taxpayers’ rights advocate is created within the Department of Revenue." § 20.21(3), Fla. Stat. The second and third statutes are in chapter 213, Florida Statutes, which is titled "State Revenue Laws: General Provisions."