1701 Collins Miami Owner, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (citations omitted)). Statutes that impose taxes must be strictly construed against the taxing authority and any ambiguity in the statute must be resolved in the taxpayer's favor. Verizon Bus. Purchasing, LLC v. State, Dep't of Revenue , 164 So. 3d 806, 809 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).

The Department is charged with the administration of chapter 201, which governs excise tax on documents. § 201.11, Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 201.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), provides:

On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 70 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to, the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed. If the consideration paid or given in exchange for real property or any interest therein includes property other than money, it is presumed that the consideration is equal to the fair market value of the real property or interest therein.

(Emphasis added); see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 12B–4.012(1), (2). Additionally, each county may levy a discretionary surtax on documents taxable under section 201.02, except on documents conveying interest only in a single-family residence. § 201.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ; see also Fla. Admin.