1701 Collins Miami Owner, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 12B-4.012 (2020) (emphasis added). In other words, room exists for a determination of what constitutes taxable consideration on a case by case basis.

Most importantly, nothing in the statutes permit the Department to collect a documentary stamp tax on anything other than the conveyance of real property. § 201.02(1)(b) 6., Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The purpose of this paragraph is to impose the documentary stamp tax on the transfer for consideration of a beneficial interest in real property ." (emphasis added)). The statutory principle that controls in this case is clear: it is unlawful to impose a documentary stamp tax on the conveyance of personal and intangible properties, period.