1701 Collins Miami Owner, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Crescent Miami Ctr., LLC v. Fla. Dep't of Revenue , 903 So. 2d 913, 917 (Fla. 2005).

Specifically, through a 1990 amendment, the Legislature enumerated as types of consideration "the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance," and it added the following as the last sentence of section 201.02(1)(a) : "If the consideration paid or given in exchange for real property or any interest therein includes property other than money, it is presumed that the consideration is equal to the fair market value of the real property or interest therein." Id. ; see also Ch. 90-132, § 7, Laws of Fla.