L.J. v. State
[…] State v. McCloud, 577 So.2d 939 (Fla. 1991). We agree, however, with the respondent that the state's evidence, while sufficient to establish that L.J. aided and abetted the first juvenile in the unlawful sale of cocaine to Detective Iglesias, was insufficient to establish that L.J. actually or constructively possessed the cocaine which the first juvenile sold to Iglesias.

A

Section 893.13(1)(f), Florida Statutes (1989) — which the respondent was charged with violating in count two of the petition of delinquency — provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance," subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, and that such offense is punishable as a third-degree felony; a "controlled substance," in turn, is defined as including "cocaine . . . and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine. . . ." § 893.03(2)(a)(4), Fla. Stat. (1989).