Levasseur v. Ekuno
[…] The only other authority cited to by the Levasseurs in support of their assertion that their fourth lawsuit was timely filed is CJP § 5-119, which provides:

(a)(1) This section does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim.

(2) This section applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3-2A-04(b)(3) of this article.

(b) If a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations and is dismissed without prejudice, the party may commence a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party or parties on or before the later of:
(1) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations;

(2) 60 days from the date of the dismissal; or

(3) August 1, 2007, if the action or claim was dismissed on or after November 17, 2006, but before June 1, 2007.
CJP § 5-119(a)(2) clearly articulates that the statutes "applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3-2A-04(b)(3) of this article." The report referred to in CJP § 5-119(a)(2) is a certificate of qualified expert, which is required to be filed in medical malpractice actions.