Sheng Bi v. Gibson
[…] While we recognize that other jurisdictions have enacted such statutes, Maryland has not done so. The enactment of such a statute is a matter of public policy left to the discretion of the General Assembly. We reject appellant's invitation to establish such a policy judicially.

Virginia's relation back statute is codified at Va.Code Ann. § 8.01–229(E) (2007 Repl.Vol.), and provides in pertinent part:
(3) If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01–380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute.

Illinois's relation back statute is codified at 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/13–217 (West 2011). The prior version of this statute provided: