Lemerich v. Int'l Union of Operating Engineers
[…] 1. Duty of Fair Representation

First, Local 877 argues that Lemerich's MHRA claim is essentially a claim alleging a breach of Local 877's duty of fair representation. The duty of fair representation, a judicially crafted doctrine, rises out of section 9(a) of the NLRA (i.e. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a)), which in relevant part states:

Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees. . . shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment . . .
29 U.S.C. § 159(a).

Section 159(a) deprives member-employees of the right to negotiate certain terms of employment with their employer; the employee must negotiate through the employee's union representative. See Ryan Iron Works, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 257 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2001).