Bassette v. Stone Container Corp.
[…] We answered this question in a different context in Cuyamaca Meats v. Pension Trust Fund, 827 F.2d 491 (9th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 1008, 108 S.Ct. 1474, 99 L.Ed.2d 703 (1988). Cuyamaca Meats involved a dispute over the effective date of an employer's withdrawal from a "multiemployer pension plan," pursuant to the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, 29 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. ("MPAA"). The MPAA mandates that withdrawal from such a plan occurs when an employer, inter alia, "permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(1).

Section 1392(a) of the MPAA provides that an "obligation to contribute" means an obligation to contribute arising "as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(a)(2).