Larsens Auto. v. Haberkorn
[…] See Abu-Khadier v. City of Fort Myers , 312 So. 3d 975, 976 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (citing Sawyerr v. Se. Univ., Inc. , 993 So. 2d 141, 142 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) ).

After Haberkorn moved for summary disposition, Larsens moved pursuant to Florida Small Claims Rule 7.020(c) for an order that the proceedings would be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. It does not appear that the trial court ever ruled on Larsens' motion.

Section 715.07(2)(a) 9 provides, in pertinent part:

When a vehicle ... has been towed or removed pursuant to this section, it must be released to its owner or custodian within one hour after requested. Any vehicle ... owner or agent shall have the right to inspect the vehicle ... before accepting its return, and no release or waiver of any kind which would release the person or firm towing the vehicle ... from liability for damages noted by the owner or other legally authorized person at the time of the redemption may be required from any vehicle ... owner, custodian, or agent as a condition of release of the vehicle ....