Larsens Auto. v. Haberkorn
[…] In his affidavit, Haberkorn averred that the attendant had "asked, directed, and required [him] to sign [the] towing receipt" that included the release. What appears to have happened, therefore, is that before unlocking the gate so that Haberkorn could retrieve his vehicle, the attendant had handed him the receipt and said something to the effect of, "Here, sign this."

In January 2018, Haberkorn filed a one-count complaint alleging that Larsens had violated section 715.07(2)(a) 9 by conditioning the release of his vehicle on the requirement that he sign the towing receipt that included a liability/damages waiver. See § 715.07(2)(a) 9 ("[N]o release or waiver of any kind which would release the person or firm towing the vehicle ... from liability for damages noted by the owner ... at the time of the redemption may be required from any vehicle ... owner ... as a condition of release of the vehicle ... to its owner."). Haberkorn alleged that based on Larsens' violation of section 715.07(2)(a) 9, Larsens was liable for the "cost of removal, transportation, and storage; any damages resulting from the removal, transportation, or storage of the vehicle or vessel, attorney's fees; and court costs." See § 715.07(4) (providing that "[w]hen a person improperly causes a vehicle or vessel to be removed, such person shall be liable to the owner or lessee of the vehicle or vessel for" those costs).

In January 2019, Haberkorn moved for summary disposition as to liability and filed supporting documentary evidence and affidavits, arguing that there was no triable issue as to Larsens' violation of section 715.07(2)(a) 9. See Fla. Sm. Cl.