Am. Towing of Miami, LLC v. Espinal
[…] We reverse because section 715.07(2)(a)(9) does not create a civil cause of action.

We have jurisdiction pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130(a)(3)(C)(vi) (authorizing appeals of non-final orders that determine "whether to certify a class").

I. BACKGROUND

In July 2018, Leonel Espinal brought an action against American Towing in the small claims division of the county court alleging improper towing of his vehicle in violation of section 715.07. In November 2018, Espinal filed an amended complaint to certify a class against American Towing for violating section 715.07(2)(a)(9), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a vehicle ... has been towed or removed pursuant to this section, it must be released to its owner ... within 1 hour after requested. Any vehicle ... owner ... has the right to inspect the vehicle ... before accepting its return, and no release or waiver of any kind which would release the person or firm towing the vehicle ... from liability for damages noted by the owner ... at the time of the redemption may be required from any vehicle ... owner ... as a condition of release of the vehicle ....

(Emphasis added).

According to the amended complaint, American Towing unlawfully required Espinal and members of the putative class to sign towing receipts containing an impermissible release as a condition for the release of their vehicles.