Lambrinos v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] Here, plaintiffs have provided an entire Corrective Action Plan for remediating their properties where the NYDEC has not begun any remediation at all. Unlike 87th Street Owners Corp, there is ample room for injunctive relief beyond NYDEC efforts should plaintiffs succeed at proving imminent and substantial endangerment at trial.

Summary judgment will not be granted on these grounds as the DEC has not commenced any precluding court action or remediated to the extent necessary to make the issue of injunctive relief moot. C. New York Navigation Law Claim

New York Navigation Law § 181(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained." N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(1) (McKinney 1999). Section 195 of the act instructs that the law be liberally construed to effect its purpose: protecting general health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state. N.Y. Nav. Law § 195 (McKinney 1999).