Lambrinos v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(1) (McKinney 1999). Section 195 of the act instructs that the law be liberally construed to effect its purpose: protecting general health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state. N.Y. Nav. Law § 195 (McKinney 1999). Plaintiffs, as injured parties, bring suit directly against defendants, alleged dischargers of petroleum, for the costs of cleanup and removal, and direct and indirect damages. N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(5) (McKinney 1999).

N.Y. Navigation Law § 172 (8) defines discharge as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling . . . or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters." The rationale for finding that these persons are within the purview of the statute is that they are in a position to halt the discharge, to effect an immediate cleanup, or to prevent the discharge in the first place. State v.