LaBella v. Food Fair, Inc.
[…] Before HUBBART, C.J., and BARKDULL and SCHWARTZ, JJ.


In 1973, Michael LaBella, who is now 85 years of age, was seriously injured in an industrial accident while employed by Food Fair, Inc. He has received permanent total disability workers' compensation payments ever since. In 1980, alleging they were his dependents and therefore the potential recipients of any compensation benefits payable for his death, LaBella's wife, daughter and grandson brought an action in the circuit court for a declaratory judgment that the blanket five-year limitation in Section 440.16(1), Florida Statutes (1979) is unconstitutional. The provision states:

440.16 Compensation for death.

(1) If death results from the accident within 1 year thereafter or follows continuous disability and results from the accident within 5 years thereafter, the employer shall pay . . . (emphasis supplied)

The trial court dismissed the complaint and we affirm that decision.

Mr. LaBella has not yet died.