Krol v. The Cottages at Garden Grove
[…] In relevant part, the PREP Act states that:

A covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration [by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“Secretary”)] has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).

The PREP Act establishes a Covered Countermeasures Process Fund (“CCPF”), which is administered by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). The CCPF provides monetary compensation to eligible persons with “covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure.” Id. Compensation under the CCPF acts as the exclusive remedy for any claim or suit encompassed by the PREP Act, except for claims concerning “willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(d)(4).