Fisher v. Rome Ctr.
[…] Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, 535 F.Supp.3d 301, 304 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)). In relevant part, the PREP Act states that:

[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a [public health emergency] declaration [by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS Secretary”)] has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). In addition to enacting broad immunity for covered persons administering covered countermeasures, as determined by the HHS Secretary, the PREP Act expressly preempts state laws that conflict with its terms. Id. § 247d-6d(b)(8).

“No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the [HHS] Secretary under th[e] subsection” authorizing the HHS Secretary to issue an emergency declaration. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(7).

The PREP Act also establishes a Covered Countermeasures Process Fund (“CCPF”), administered by the HHS Secretary. Id. § 247d-6e(a).