Fisher v. Rome Ctr.
[…] Id. § 247d-6d(b)(8).

“No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the [HHS] Secretary under th[e] subsection” authorizing the HHS Secretary to issue an emergency declaration. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(7).

The PREP Act also establishes a Covered Countermeasures Process Fund (“CCPF”), administered by the HHS Secretary. Id. § 247d-6e(a). The CCPF provides monetary compensation to persons who have suffered “serious physical injury or death,” id. § 247d-6e(e)(3), “directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure[,]” id. § 247d-6e(a). “The remedy provided [under the CCPF] shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for a proceeding under [§] 247d-6d,” id. § 247d-6e(d)(4), which creates “an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct,” id. § 247d-6d(d)(1).