Fisher v. Rome Ctr.
[…] Generally, a plaintiff alleging “willful misconduct” must file a claim with the HHS Secretary before commencing an action. Id. § 247d-6e(d)(1). Only after exhausting one's administrative remedies with the CCPF may a plaintiff initiate an action regarding “willful misconduct” in federal court, which must “be filed and maintained . . . in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” Id. §§ 247d-6d(e)(1), 247d-6e(d)(1). The PREP Act also authorizes the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit to exercise “jurisdiction [over] an interlocutory appeal by a covered person taken within 30 days of an order denying a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment based on an assertion of the immunity from suit conferred by” the PREP Act. Id. § 247d-6d(e)(10).