Krausman v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] See e.g., Family Garage, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 2017 WL 5202841 *5 (Conn.Super. 2017) (Truglia, J.); Wood v. Club, LLC, 2013 WL 2383642 *5 (Conn.Super. 2013) (Adams, J.).

C.G.S. Section 38a-815 provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as ... an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance ..." In turn, C.G.S. § 38a-816 provides in relevant part that "[t]he following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance ... Unfair claim settlement practices.