Family Garage, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that the defendant's unfair insurance settlement practices " have resulted in unfair trade practices in violation of General Statutes § § 42-110a et seq., and that the plaintiff has been damaged by the defendant's actions.

General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: " No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-816(6), in turn, provides in relevant part: " The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . Unfair claim settlement practices.