Kowalczuk v. Giese
[…] Tolliver, 820 F.3d at 242-43. In Tolliver, for example, the plaintiff's allegations in his civil suit did not fulfill the elements of his crime of conviction, and therefore the court could not take them as true without invalidating the criminal conviction. Id. at 246. Here, by contrast, Kowalczuk's allegations that he refused to comply with Giese's command to get on the ground and kicked him repeatedly are sufficient to fulfill the elements of the crimes for which he was convicted—resisting arrest and battery of an officer. Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."); Wis.