Jones v. Phillips
[…] Thus, a plaintiff who is convicted of resisting arrest "could not maintain a § 1983 action premised on the claim that he did not resist being taken into custody, but could proceed on claims that the police used excessive force in effecting custody or after doing so." Helman v. Duhaime, 742 F.3d 760, 762 (7th Cir. 2014) (discussing Evans v. Poskon, 603 F.3d 362, 364 (7th Cir. 2010)).

As the court noted in denying the defendants' motion for summary judgment, a claim of excessive force is not necessarily inconsistent with a conviction under Wis. Stat. § 946.41. But it might be, depending upon the nature of the plaintiff's excessive force claim. Under Wisconsin law, a person can be convicted of resisting or obstructing only if the police officer is acting with lawful authority. "Lawful authority" "requires that police conduct be in compliance with both the federal and state Constitutions, in addition to any applicable statutes." State v.