KOOB v. CRH TRANSPORTATION, INC.
[…] Fifie, 403 F. Supp. 2d at 1135 n. 4. The provisions for the trucking industry require the Secretary of Transportation to write regulations that would create a program requiring motor carriers to conduct preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of their commercial motor vehicle drivers. 49 U.S.C. § 31306(b)(1)(A). The law mandates testing for alcohol and other controlled substances, as defined by federal law. 49 U.S.C. § 31306(a), (b)(1)(A). FOTETA includes specific preemption language, which reads:

The directive states, in relevant part,

(b) Testing program for operators of commercial motor vehicles.
(1)(A) In the interest of commercial motor vehicle safety, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations that establish a program requiring motor carriers to conduct preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of operators of commercial motor vehicles for the use of a controlled substance in violation of law or a United States Government regulation and to conduct reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of such operators for the use of alcohol in violation of law or a United States Government regulation. The regulations shall permit such motor carriers to conduct preemployment testing of such employees for the use of alcohol. 49 U.S.C. § 31306(b)(1)(A).

(g) Effect on State and local government regulations.
A State or local government may not prescribe or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this section.