Great Southern Bank v. Wal-Mart Stores East, Inc.
[…] See McNeill v. Franke, 171 F.3d 561 (8th Cir. 1999). Plaintiff asserts traditional state law claims based on Wal-Mart's alleged breach of contract through Wal-Mart's admitted failure to make payment to Plaintiff for transportation services provided according to the agreement terms.

Wal-Mart cites to several federal regulations as its basis to establish that Plaintiff's claims are federal questions. However, one of the statutes it cites for this proposition, 49 U.S.C. 14101(b), clearly reveals the contrary rule of law. It states that the "exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of contract . . . shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court. . . ."

Congress did not intend these regulations to morph simple contract disputes into matters of federal question. The substance of this case is an alleged breach of contract that stemmed from a failure to comply with Agreement I terms.