KMG Props. v. OWL Constr.
[…] Owl did not respond to the complaint. See § 713.21(4), Fla. Stat. (2023). KMG obtained a clerk's default. Later, the trial court entered a default judgment against Owl.

Owl moved to set aside the default judgment. Owl claimed that KMG did not properly effect service of process. Under section 48.062(2), Florida Statutes (2023), "[a] domestic limited liability company . . . may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent." Of course, Yuni Febles was not the registered agent. Owl also observed that section 48.091(4) provides that "[a] person attempting to serve process pursuant to this section on a natural person, if the natural person is temporarily absent from his or her office, may serve the process during the first attempt at service on any employee of such natural person." Owl contended that Ms. Febles was not employed by the registered agent. Finally, Owl claimed that Ms. Rojas-Quinones never authorized anyone to accept service for her. Therefore, according to Owl, the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over Owl.