KMG Props. v. OWL Constr.
[…] Comments pertaining to this service: YUNI FEBLES WENT BACKAND SPOKE WITH THE R.A. WHO AUTHORIZED HER TO ACCEPT THE SUMMONS ON REGISTERED AGENTS BEHALF

Owl did not respond to the complaint. See § 713.21(4), Fla. Stat. (2023). KMG obtained a clerk's default. Later, the trial court entered a default judgment against Owl.

Owl moved to set aside the default judgment. Owl claimed that KMG did not properly effect service of process. Under section 48.062(2), Florida Statutes (2023), "[a] domestic limited liability company . . . may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent." Of course, Yuni Febles was not the registered agent.