KMG Props. v. OWL Constr.
[…] The verified return of service recounted the date and time that Mr. Woods received and served the summons and complaint. It recited that Mr. Woods left the court papers with Ms. Febles, who told him that Ms. Rojas-Quinones authorized her to accept service.

II. Manner of Service, Ms. Febles, and Section 48.091(3) (not (4))

Owl argues that "the manner of service, substitute service, was not indicated on the return anywhere and thus, the return of service was facially deficient." Owl also tells us that because Ms. Febles was not an Owl employee, service was defective. See § 48.091(4) ("A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this section on a natural person, if the natural person is temporarily absent from his or her office, may serve the process during the first attempt at service on any employee of such natural person." (emphasis added)). We are unpersuaded.

Section 48.091 tells us how to serve limited liability companies. To that end, section 48.091(3) explains the duties of the registered agent.