KMG Props. v. OWL Constr.
[…] Indisputably, Ms. Rojas-Quinones was Owl's registered agent. Also undisputed, service was made during the statutorily required times.

Although the registered agent must "keep one or more individuals who are, or are representatives of, the designated registered agent on whom process may be served at the office during these hours," the statute does not require that the registered agent employ these "individuals." Compare § 48.091(3), with 48.091(4) ("A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this section on a natural person, if the natural person is temporarily absent from his or her office, may serve the process during the first attempt at service on any employee of such natural person." (emphasis added)). This fact is no trifling matter. See City of Bartow v. Flores, 301 So.3d 1091, 1096 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) ("[T]he Legislature's use of differing language in the same statute is a sign the Legislature intended varied meanings."); Carlson v.