KMG Props. v. OWL Constr.
[…] I. The (Regular) Verified Return of Service

The trial court's error in finding that the verified return of service was irregular had a cascading effect; it infected the trial court's downstream findings. The verified return of service is the whole ball of wax before us. After all, "[t]he return of service is the instrument a court relies on to determine whether jurisdiction over an individual has been established." Koster v. Sullivan, 160 So.3d 385, 388 (Fla. 2015).

Section 48.21(1) defines valid return of service:

Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served, and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must list all pleadings and documents served and be signed by the person who effects the service of process. However, a person who is authorized under this chapter to serve process and who effects such service of process may sign the return-of-service form using an electronic signature.

Discussing this language, our supreme court observed that a valid return of service includes:

(1) the date and time that the pleading comes to hand or is received by the process server, (2) the date and time that process is served, (3) the manner of service, and (4) the name of the person served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person.

Koster, 160 So.3d at 389.

KMG satisfied these requirements. The verified return of service recounted the date and time that Mr. Woods received and served the summons and complaint. It recited that Mr. Woods left the court papers with Ms. Febles, who told him that Ms.