State v. Waiters
[…] State , 604 So. 2d 471, 473 (Fla. 1992) ).

Other states have adopted similar laws; however, the statutory language in some is more explicit. See , e.g. , Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-5(b) (West 2014) ("Any person who is experiencing a drug overdose and, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or is the subject of such a request shall not be arrested, charged, or prosecuted for a drug violation if the evidence for the arrest, charge, or prosecution of such drug violation resulted solely from seeking such medical assistance." (emphasis added)); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-210(b) (West 2016) ("A person who, in good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance for a person reasonably believed to be experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person's seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance." (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 318-B:28-b (2021) (creating a defense to enumerated drug possession charges "if the evidence for the charge was gained as a proximate result of the request for medical assistance or the report to law enforcement" (emphasis added)).