State v. Waiters
[…] (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 318-B:28-b (2021) (creating a defense to enumerated drug possession charges "if the evidence for the charge was gained as a proximate result of the request for medical assistance or the report to law enforcement" (emphasis added)).

"Result" is defined as "[a] consequence, effect, or conclusion"; or [t]hat which is achieved, brought about, or obtained, esp[ecially] by purposeful action." Black's Law Dictionary 1509 (Deluxe 10th ed. 2014).