Kleiman v. Wright
[…] Local Rule 26.1(e)(2)(A) disposes of Dr. Wright's argument that a privilege continues to exist until it is waived. If the privilege is not timely asserted, it is waived as a matter of law.

I further find that, even assuming the attorney-client privilege survives corporate dissolution under Florida law, Dr. Wright lacks authority to assert the attorney-client privilege on behalf of these unidentified third-party companies. Under Section 90.502, the attorney-client privilege can be claimed only by a limited group of people. Dr. Wright argues that he falls within the category of "successor, assignee, trustee in dissolution, or any similar representative of an organization, corporation, or association or other entity, either public or private, whether or not in existence." Fla. Stat. 90.502(3)(d). Specifically, he asserts that he is a "similar representative" to a successor, assignee, or trustee in dissolution. There is no evidence in the record to support this assertion.