Boyd v. State
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying Boyd's motion to suppress for lack of probable cause.

Boyd asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the DVD of the conversation he had with his wife while in the interrogation room because the conversation was a privileged marital communication. Boyd also contends the court erred in allowing his wife to testify regarding the conversation over defense objection.

Section 90.504(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides:

A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.

Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2009), limits the privilege by holding that it is waived if a holder of the privilege makes the communication when he has no reasonable expectation of privacy.