KIPU Sys. v. Zencharts, LLC
[…] Stat. 605.0503 provides that the judgment creditor's “sole and exclusive remedy” is to obtain a charging order or a charging order followed by a foreclosure sale. The remedy “constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(1). This concept is reiterated under Fla. Stat § 605.0502(2), where it states that “[a] transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled.” Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(2). Where the limited liability company has only one member, the statute allows a court to order a foreclosure sale, if a judgment creditor establishes that a charging order will not satisfy the judgment. Id. at § 605.0503(4).