Olmstead v. F.T.C
[…] No external support exists for the majority's bare assertions.

Rights of an Assignee

The plain language of section 608.433(4) applies the charging provision to the judgment creditor of both a single-member and multimember . The next analytical step is to determine what rights that charging order provision grants the judgment creditor. To the extent that a membership interest is charged with a judgment, the plain text of the statute specifically provides that the judgment creditor only possesses the rights of an assignee of such interest. See § 608.433(4), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of such interest").

To determine the rights of an assignee of such an interest, we look to section 608.432, which defines these rights.