Olmstead v. F.T.C
[…] Section 608.433(4) recognizes the application of the rule regarding assignee rights stated in section 608.433(1) in the context of creditor rights. It provides a special means — i.e., a charging order — for a creditor to seek satisfaction when a debtor's membership interest is not freely transferable but is subject to the right of other members to object to a transferee becoming a member and exercising the management rights attendant to membership status. See § 608.432(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (setting forth general rule that an assignee "shall have no right to participate in the management of the business affairs of [an ]").

Section 608.433(4)'s provision that a "judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of [an ] interest" simply acknowledges that a judgment creditor cannot defeat the rights of nondebtor members of an to withhold consent to the transfer of management rights.