Karlsen v. Superior Court
[…] Rather than deem the matter moot, we conclude the case involves a question of public interest that is likely to recur between the parties or others and we exercise our "inherent discretion to resolve [the] issue. . . ." ( In re William M. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 16, 23 [89 Cal.Rptr. 33, 473 P.2d 737].) We issued an order notifying the parties that we would hear the matter on its merits but we vacated the temporary stay in order to allow the trial court to comply with our prior directive.

DISCUSSION

The trial court concluded that the section 170.6 challenge filed after remand was timely. It was not. The pertinent portion of section 170.6 reads: "A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court's final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter." (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) We did not remand with directions for the trial court to conduct a new trial. Rather, we directed the trial court to prepare the requested statement of decision to complete the original trial.