Brummond v. Poulis
[…] Nonetheless, both versions required the court to order the $225,000 returned to William. If the transaction was an unenforceable purchase agreement, then the fundamental legal principles regarding rescission of an unenforceable contract required the court to order the Trust to return the money William paid to Pappas under the agreement. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 1691 [party seeking rescission must "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract"]; Reed v. Gallagher (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 841, 860 ["'"The consequence of rescission is . . . the restoration of the parties to their former positions by requiring each to return whatever consideration has been received"'"].)