Johnson v. Wood County
[…] WC Mutual argues that the group home also provides medical professional services because the group home is required by law to "furnish" and "dispense" medication. We do not address that argument; it is sufficient to conclude that the group home provides nursing services.

C. Whether WC Mutual's Costs Should Be Reduced

¶ 46 Johnson argues that several items of WC Mutual's costs should be reduced, resulting in a total reduction from $12,341.16 to $7,628.60.

¶ 47 The procedure for taxation of costs is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 814.10. Upon proper notice of costs by the prevailing party, a party opposing taxation of any costs "shall file with the clerk a particular statement of the party's objections." Section 814.10(3). If the clerk subsequently allows costs over an objection, "[the clerk's] action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation." Section 814.10(4).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 48 Here, the clerk allowed WC Mutual's proposed costs over Johnson's objection.