Bilda v. County of Milwaukee
[…] Id. We agree with the County that the supreme court's analysis in Lightbourn is applicable here. Here, as in Lightbourn, a state legislative enactment permits changes to a retirement system for public employees, provided that no changes "diminish or impair" (or "abrogate") existing participants' rights or benefits in the system. Here, as well, the change implemented in 1992, like the "employer credit" challenged in Lightbourn, has not been shown to "damage the property interests" of system participants. See Lightbourn, ¶ 192.

The governing statute in Lightbourn, WIS. STAT. § 40.19(1), permits the state to "amend or repeal" statutes governing the state retirement system, provided that "[r]ights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act." See Wisconsin Prof'l Police Ass'n, Inc. v. Lightbourn, 2001 WI 59, ¶¶ 108-10, 243 Wis. 2d 512, 627 N.W.2d 807. Similarly, the "home rule" legislation, 1965 Wis.