Johnson v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Partch v. State, 43 So. 3d 758, 760 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). If the offenses occurred during the same transaction or episode, it must then be determined if the convictions were predicated on distinct acts. Id. If the offenses are not predicated on distinct acts and occurred within the same criminal episode, it must be decided if the offenses survive a "same elements" test as defined by section 775.021, Florida Statutes, which is commonly referred to as the Blockburger[FN 1: Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932)] analysis. Id. Section 775.021, Florida Statutes (2011), provides in part:
(4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.

2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.

3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance."