Johnson v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] (b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.

2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.

3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." The term "sell" means "to transfer or deliver something to another person in exchange for money or something of value or a promise of money or something of value." Fla. Std. Jury Instr.