Jordan v. State
[…] Jordan's last point on appeal is that the sentence of 21.1 years, which she received for DUI/manslaughter, exceeds the statutory maximum sentence for that crime. DUI/manslaughter is a second degree felony punishable by up to 15 years in prison. §§ 316.193(3)(c)(3)(a); 775.082(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995). Jordan was sentenced pursuant to the sentencing guidelines. Her sentencing score resulted in a recommended sentence of 203 months, a minimum of 152.25 months and a maximum of 253.75 months (21.1 years). For offenses committed after January 1, 1994 (this incident occurred in 1996), section 921.001(5), Florida Statutes (1995) provides:

If a recommended sentence under the guidelines exceeds the maximum sentence otherwise authorized by section 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines must be imposed, absent a departure.

Jordan argues that section 921.005(5) does not permit a court to sentence outside the statutory maximum unless the entire range exceeds it. We have previously rejected this interpretation. See Mays v. State, 693 So.2d 52 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. granted, 700 So.2d 686 (Fla. 1997); Green v.